Saturday, October 9, 2010

what's with my hair?

I bought a wig from SM Department Store here in the Philippines....


The pics will tell everything!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Adoring Coastal Scents Palettes

Coastal Scents. Ahhh, some might have heard of this brand, and some not. I came across this brand as I was watching different YouTube makeup gurus use this for their makeup tutorials. I started doing my own makeup (the better versions LOL) early this year and I had a hard time finding cheap but High Quality palettes.

I should say you must really invest in good palettes, that is, next to foundation. But that (foundation) will be something to be discussed in my next blogposts yet to come. :)

I have tried almost every cheap palette I could find anywhere. Drugstores, bangketas (sidewalk stalls), and Divisoria (a marketplace and cool shopping haven in the busiest streets of Manila). And since I was a newbie that time, I cared less about my skin and continued using stuff I wasn't sure would have negative effects to  me. So when I started following every single makeup tutorial of my favorite YouTube gurus: Michelle Phan, TiffanyDMarlena (MakeupGeekTV) and the sisters, Blair(juicystar) and Elle(allthatglitters), I found out about Coastal Scents. And you know what, IT WAS LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT (or watch, whatever you want to call it hahaha).

My Mom happened to be a makeup enthusiast too when she was a little younger, I showed her the vids and we drooled together. HAHA. For almost nine months of watching and drooling over this heaven-sent palettes, my Dad bought me not just one... BUT FOUR PALETTES!!! I loved him more that day! He got it from Coastal Scents website (it is only an online store so you gotta go check their website)

The packaging... OH THE BOX! and the palettes themselves were adorable!!! And because I am nice, I am going to show you how they look like.

Results are really impressive. They are highly pigmented, and they stay longer than the other cheap makeups. It worked for me and I HOPE it worked and will work for you girls out there. We got it for $69.95 and shipped it via FedEx for around $30. The order was placed on a Friday and was delivered to us on the following Tuesday. :)

I am falling even more in love with Metal Mania. It really has this cool colors you can use for clubbing, date, or even the usual day. It showcases light to dark hues that you can use anytime, anywhere. I will be showing you my creations the next time I post. Reply girl loves, share your worthwhile experience with Coastal Scents! :)

Thanks and much love!